[Talk-GB] FHRS/OSM comparison tool now includes graphs
Gregrs
gregrs at fastmail.co.uk
Mon Oct 23 14:52:20 UTC 2017
The FHRS/OSM comparison tool (http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs)
now includes graphs showing progress for each district (e.g.
http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/district-91.html) and for the
whole of Great Britain
(http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs-stats/summary-graphs.html).
Feel free to report bugs or suggest improvements here:
https://github.com/gregrs-uk/fhrs-osm-stats.
Several authorities (Copeland, Middlesborough, Sedgemeoor, Portsmouth
and South Tyneside) seem to have removed geocodes for a large number of
their FHRS establishments recently, as shown by the sharp dropoff
towards the end of the first graph on this page:
http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs-stats/summary-graphs.html. I'm
planning to contact the FSA regarding this as the comparison tool relies
on these geocodes in order to place establishments into a specific
district and show their approximate location.
Thanks,
Greg
--
Twitter: @gregrs_uk
http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org
PGP key ID: 64907C8A
Fingerprint: EBD1 077F CCDD 841E A505 3FAA D2E8 592E 6490 7C8A
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 516 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20171023/bfb21ecf/attachment.sig>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list