[Talk-GB] Local names of bits of trunk roads
Andrew Hain
andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk
Mon Jun 25 16:37:32 UTC 2018
You might want to ask for Nominatim to return relations for queries of road names.
--
Andrew
________________________________
From: Paul Berry <pmberry2007 at gmail.com>
Sent: 25 June 2018 15:59:36
To: David Woolley
Cc: Talk GB
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Local names of bits of trunk roads
Someone's had a brave go at defining that very relation: http://osm.org/relation/2776562
Feel free to extend it, bearing in mind the Great North Road != A1 (M or otherwise).
Regards,
Paul
On 25 June 2018 at 14:44, David Woolley <forums at david-woolley.me.uk<mailto:forums at david-woolley.me.uk>> wrote:
On 25/06/18 14:13, Stuart Reynolds wrote:
So how should I tag this? I want to have the correct name for the sections of A1, yet I don’t know how far these extend (my data lists the street names at points, not over lengths), and equally I don’t want to lose the Great North Road tag - just to demote it.
I would say that the name should be that which is locally sign posted, for which you will need an on the ground survey.
I think I would agree with the discussion that suggests "Great North Road" for the entirety, should be a [route] relation.
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org<mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20180625/5c29dc3a/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list