[Talk-GB] Petrol stations again
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Fri Mar 9 20:19:07 UTC 2018
Leicester Forest East looks a bit confused, it is down to both modify a
Shell node and to add a BP node. It can't be both.
I will try to check what brand it really is.
Phil (trigpoint)
On Thu, 2018-03-08 at 21:28 +0000, SK53 wrote:
> Dear All,
>
> You may not be aware of a new planned import of petrol stations by
> Ilya. This is a follow-up to the UK Shell stations using very similar
> principles, but a larger number of brands. Discussion on the imports
> mailing list here: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/
> 2018-March/005404.html. Someone suggested that instead of Ilya having
> to write to 10s of mailing lists the burden could be shared: so here
> I am for UK & Ireland.
>
> The dataset is downloadable, but is large to deal with even in QGIS,
> and the direct website link at the time of writing is unusable by me.
> I therefore thought it was useful to create a umap with only those
> stations which are to be added (a little under 400) and deleted (only
> 3): map.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/fuel-stations-import_203895
>
> Remarks about individual items to be added which I have examined
> (mainly, I thin, for Ilya's benefit):
>
> * Sainsbury's Castle Marina Nottingham. Duplicates existing petrol
> station. The point is located where the petrol station was until
> Summer 2013. (on OSM)
> * Sainsbury's Kimberley. Duplicates existing petrol station. The
> point is located over the supermarket. (on OSM)
> * Sainsbury's Oldham. Duplication. As above. (on OSM)
> * Applegreen Clones. Duplication. Point is accurately located. (on
> OSM)
> * Centra supermarket, Belturbet. Duplication. Point is accurately
> located. (on OSM)
> * Belturbet, Kilconny townland. Duplication. Point is accurately
> located. (on OSM)
> * BP, Newmarket Road, Cambridge. This was a construction site when
> last surveyed it Sept. 2016. I haven't checked if I had further
> information about what was being built when I passed. (on OSM)
> * Shell at Waitrose, Wollaton, Nottingham. This is an oddity which
> may be worth tracking. This petrol station closed in late November,
> ostensibly to re-open after Christmas. However after being closed for
> 3 months I have marked it as disused on OSM, but it still has opening
> hours imported from navads. It would be very interesting to see
> if/when such changes are reflected in the navads data. (on OSM)
>
> It appears that perhaps the conflation distance may need to be
> increased for Sainsbury's data. The three Cavan/Monaghan locations
> are actually duplications in the source data, so the second item gets
> treated as a new location (mentioned in the thread on imports).
>
> I have not looked at any of the additional tags which will be
> modified, largely because they dont interest me, but others may wish
> to (see also SomeoneElse's comments on the imports list).
>
> Regards,
>
> Jerry
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list