[Talk-GB] Implicit speed limits: What to tag in built-up areas?
Tobias Zwick
osm at westnordost.de
Wed May 2 11:34:56 UTC 2018
Also,
6. Did you come up with the term "restricted" or is the term actually
used within the same context as single / dual carriageway in the UK
legislation? Because, that term is usually used for quite another thing
in OSM context (restricted access roads). But, as long as the nsl_*
taggings in themselves are consistent (in that they use the terms from
the UK legislation), that's fine, I guess. Otherwise, we should perhaps
look for a more fitting name before I cast it into code.
Tobias
On 01/05/2018 20:19, Jason Cunningham wrote:
> I had a bit of an interest in tagging speed limits a few years back.
> It's way more complicated than it should be in the UK. Researching led
> me down a bit of a rabbit hole of legislation & case law.
>
> I made the following personal notes about UK limits and how to recognise
> them, which I think is mostly correct.
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Jamicu/UK_Speed_Limits
>
> I personally tagged restricted roads asĀ maxspeed:type=UK:nsl_restricted
>
> All a bit of a mess though.
>
> Jason
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list