[Talk-GB] Railway Platforms - Covered=yes are not shown in latest rendering
Tony Shield
tony.shield999 at gmail.com
Tue May 29 13:53:00 UTC 2018
Guys
Recently changed Chorley station adding more details. Added covered=yes
cos there is a canopy for us to huddle under but not the whole length of
the platform, there are also bus shelter type of shelters so shelter=yes
was also added.
Checked that my changes had rendered ok but found to my horror that the
platforms had disappeared. Investigations showed -
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/kocio/diary -
OpenStreetMap Carto release v4.11.0
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/kocio/diary/43902>
Posted bykocio <https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/kocio>on 11 May 2018
inEnglish (Englis <https://www.openstreetmap.org/diary/en>h)
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/diary/en>
* Hiding railway=platform with location=underground, tunnels and
covered=yes
Have changed Chorley to delete covered tag - expect the render to show
as expected for the surface.
A quick overpass (inexpertly done) shows the following railway stations
may be affected adversely -
Holyhead
Manchester Airport
Salford Quays - Anchorage
Manchester Piccadilly
Harrogate
Hull
Sleaford
Bury St Edmunds
Guildford
Bracknell
Westbury
and many in London and there are others
I know we shouldn't map to the render but the meaning of covered seems
to vary globally. I know that
Manchester Airport
Salford Quays - Anchorage
Manchester Piccadilly
Harrogate
Guildford
Bracknell
Westbury
are all similar to Chorley - I've visited or passed through them;
Manchester Piccadilly I know well and the solitary (covered=yes)
platform 12 is the same as the other 11 platforms - mostly under the
glass train shed.
In my mind accurate representation of platform location is so important
when travelling.
At the end of this week (2nd June) I intend to change the platforms I
know to remove covered=yes, if you disagree please challenge.
Looking at Manchester Piccadilly I can see that there are many
opportunities to improve the data and thus the representation, anyone
fancy a mapping party there?
Regards
Tony - TonyS999
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20180529/d27c2f17/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list