[Talk-GB] Spam GPS traces
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Wed Nov 14 19:59:08 UTC 2018
Looks fine to me
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/57.1752/-2.1234&layers=G
A cock-up in JOSM? Report it to them.
On 14/11/2018 17:09, Silent Spike wrote:
> Hi folks,
>
> I'm editing this area
> (https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/57.17591/-2.12320) in JOSM and
> the GPS data in the area contains some traces uploaded which look like
> spam (loads of horizontal lines which seem to form the shape of the
> river and other features).
>
> I'm unsure of the extent of the data, but it looks as though they are
> all marked as recorded from 01/01/70 01:00 - 01:00.
>
> Is there somewhere to report this so that they can be removed? I had a
> look around the wiki and found the data working group, but it's not
> clear whether they deal with GPS traces and I couldn't find anywhere
> that specifically discusses them except a figure caption on the page
> for vandalism.
>
> Here's a screenshot from JOSM <https://i.imgur.com/JjRd7Zz.jpg> since
> private traces aren't visible on the website
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20181114/608f7f75/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list