[Talk-GB] Disused or empty apartments prior to demolition
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Tue Dec 17 20:35:13 UTC 2019
My understanding?
If the feature is disused then place disused: in front of the existing tag;
so
building=apartments
becomes
disused:building=apartments
or
building=yes
becomes
disused:building=yes
....
Having both disused:building=* and disused:building=* is a conflict, it
is disused or not?
OSM does not map history, the past use of a building is not what 'we'
map. OSM does map what the building 'looks' like - apartments, church,
post office etc. Using the disused: tag does not change this, but adds
the information that it is presently disused.
On 18/12/19 03:58, Silent Spike wrote:
> The `building` tag actually specifies the original purpose or form of
> the building - it just happens that this usually aligns with the
> current use. As such, I think it's fine to leave them tagged as
> `building=apartments`.
>
> See:
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building:use. Interestingly
> that wiki page points to the lifecycle prefix page for the case of
> disused buildings, but I'd say feel free to use `building:use=disused`
> to explicitly tag them for future mappers to see.
>
> On Tue, Dec 17, 2019 at 3:22 PM Jez Nicholson <jez.nicholson at gmail.com
> <mailto:jez.nicholson at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Change it to building=yes + disused:building=apartments ?...it's
> still a building, but the original use is now disused?
>
> - Jez
>
> On Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 14:51 Gareth L, <o.i at live.co.uk
> <mailto:o.i at live.co.uk>> wrote:
>
> There are some tower blocks near me which have been emptied of
> residents ahead of eventual demolition of the buildings.
> They’re not coming back into use due to issues with their
> construction.
> http://www.mapillary.com/map/im/lzDlWfY8iYo2cUVmO1FNmQ/photo They’re
> boarded up to secure them in the interim.
>
> All the guidance I can find on the abandoned or disused tags
> are to leave the building as defined but to use
> abandoned/disused prefix on the amenity.
>
> These didn’t have an amenity though. They do still exist on
> the ground, but no longer function as apartments.
>
> I’d like to use construction style tagging, but it doesn’t
> feel quite right looking at all examples I’ve found. e.g.
> Building=disused
> Disused=apartments
>
> What have you used for buildings which are awaiting
> demolition, or are undergoing a protracted demolition process
> but are not amenities?
>
> Gareth
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20191218/f52e011b/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list