[Talk-GB] Fw: Road name contradictions in the UK
Brian Prangle
bprangle at gmail.com
Fri Mar 8 11:10:04 UTC 2019
Hi Andy
Try OS Open Roads
<https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/business-and-government/products/os-open-roads.html>
On Fri, 8 Mar 2019 at 10:16, Andy Townsend <ajt1047 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 07/03/2019 13:56, Gregory Marler wrote:
> > 1) Can you elaborate on the source(s) of suspected road names?
> > 2) It would helpful if each of us could look at your list in a more
> > localised aspect. Either including county would be more helpful, or at
> > least having latitude and longitude in separate columns makes it
> > easier to use in other tools usually.
> > 3) There's some obvious reasons why some of those aren't in OSM just
> > by looking at the first 5.
> > 3a) One was on a caravan park, so it might not have an official name
> > or even a sign (again I would like to question the source).
> > 3b) A way was about 3 metres to connect one road to another, it's
> > debatable whether it should be named itself but could be fixed without
> > a survey.
> > 3c) There are lots of abbreviated names in your spreadsheet, even
> > "Clos" which I presume is a strange shortening of "Close".
> >
> > A Maproulette challenge might tempt people to copy the names from your
> > spreadsheet (the legality and suitability of that is very unknown!).
> >
> +1 to all of that. Without knowing the source of these names any
> spreadsheet containing "missing names" is going to be very
> problematical. If a missing name isn't signed on the ground, then
> what? If an unsigned name's "correct" (e.g. it's available from OS
> OpenData or another similarly admissible source) I'd typically add it
> and then add "name:signed=no" to indicate that it's not useful for
> giving directions. In this case we've got a list of names which mostly
> probably won't be signed on the road (caravan parks, buildings, etc.)
>
> OS Locator is/was a good source of those missing names, as shown in
> "Musical Chairs" here:
>
>
> https://ris.dev.openstreetmap.org/oslmusicalchairs/map?zoom=16&lat=53.19551&lon=-1.38645&layers=B0TT&view_mode=pseudorandom
>
> but as the OS have been playing "musical chairs" with their open data
> offerings it may be that there isn't a more recent open OS source (that
> example shows some missing new build roads).
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20190308/45263433/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list