[Talk-GB] Is this a footbridge?
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Sun May 5 16:39:45 UTC 2019
Given the small width of the ditch, I wouldn't bother with the separate
way, but just put the ford & handrail tags on the intersecting node.
The way you've mapped it the ford & handrail are 5 metres in length.
On 05/05/2019 17:19, Martin Wynne wrote:
>>
>> Got a Link?
>> If you're mapping linear ways a node at their intersection with
>> ford=yes is required.
>
> Thanks Dave. I have now added an intersection node, which has fixed
> the error.
>
> However, it seems a bit odd to have to do that? It means there are now
> 2 elements tagged ford=yes, an intersection node, AND a short bit of
> footpath corresponding to the length of the handrail.
>
> Are some renderings now going to show 2 separate ford symbols? The
> standard OSM map was happily showing a ford symbol with only the
> footpath tagged.
>
> Here's the link:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.29595/-2.60809
>
> cheers,
>
> Martin.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list