[Talk-GB] UK street addressing
Dave Abbott
Dave.Abbott at pandaemonia.org
Sun Dec 20 12:45:39 UTC 2020
Hi,
I am trying to make sure I tag addresses correctly. I am currently
trying to understand how to map in my area.
The postal addresses are like:
99 Postal Street
Smalltown
Largertown
West Yorks XY9 7GY
Smalltown is geographically separate to Largertown, which however is the
Postal Town. Omitting Smalltown from the address is probably correct
postally-speaking, but local residents would object as Smalltown is seen
as completely separate to other places under the same Postal Town.
Currently tagging as -
addr:housenumber=99
addr:street=Postal Street
addr:city=Smalltown, Largertown
But I am pretty sure this is wrong.
There is a page at
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Rjw62/UK_Address_Mapping which
mentions "suggested tags" but there is no evidence that this is in use.
If correct I would be tagging as -
addr:housenumber=99
addr:street=Postal Street
addr:town=Smalltown
addr:city=Largertown
Hoping someone can advise me as to the correct way to tag for the UK...
Dave Abbott (OSM user DaveyPorcy)
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Dave_Abbott.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 107 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20201220/e94ea51e/attachment.vcf>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list