[Talk-GB] UK street addressing
ipswichmapper at tutanota.com
ipswichmapper at tutanota.com
Sun Dec 20 17:21:49 UTC 2020
Tag the houses with addr:place maybe?
Or, better method is to use the alternative terrace taggong scheme where each house is tagged as building:part=house within a larger building=terrace. (Terracer plugin lets you do this if you check "keep outline way")
IpswichMapper--
20 Dec 2020, 15:50 by aamackie at gmail.com:
> I'm also unclear how to tag numbered houses in named terraces.
>
> addr:housename doesn't seem appropriate if they are shared along an entire row and addr:street already has a value.
>
> I've also run into this for blocks of flats. "Block B" doesn't seem like a housename either? The addr:block tags seems to be for named city blocks.
>
> Do we have some sort of local grouping tag?
>
> On Sun, 20 Dec 2020 at 10:32, ndrw <> ndrw6 at redhazel.co.uk> > wrote:
>
>> On 20/12/2020 12:45, Dave Abbott wrote:
>> > There is a page at
>> > >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Rjw62/UK_Address_Mapping>>
>> > which mentions "suggested tags" but there is no evidence that this is
>> > in use. If correct I would be tagging as -
>> >
>> > addr:housenumber=99
>> > addr:street=Postal Street
>> > addr:town=Smalltown
>> > addr:city=Largertown
>> >
>> This is correct, although there is no consensus wrt to the tag used for
>> Smalltown. I'm using one of addr:villlage|suburb|town myself. There was
>> a proposal to switch to addr:locality only, which I argued against in
>> the past, but it would indeed match RM addressing better and often
>> classification of the locality is unclear.
>>
>> This is not the only problem with RM<->OSM address tagging. RM defines
>> following address structure:
>>
>> Dependent thoroughfare
>> addr:place (?)
>> Thoroughfare
>> addr:street
>> Double dependent locality
>> addr:hamlet|district (?)
>> Dependent locality
>> addr:town|village|suburb|locality (?)
>> Post Town
>> addr:city
>> Postcode
>> addr:postcode
>>
>>
>> This often becomes an issue when mapping business parks,
>> hospital/university campuses etc.
>>
>> ndrw6
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> >> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20201220/eaadce52/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list