[Talk-GB] Google maps added addresses!
Chris Hodges
chris at c-hodges.co.uk
Mon Dec 28 16:55:11 UTC 2020
I'm fairly sure it is from Street View somehow: my road isn't on Street
view, and doesn't have numbers on Google maps. A missing number on the
main road near me is the only house in its terrace with a high hedge
blocking the view of the number on SV (consistently over several years
of capture).
The multiple sources could be Street View images from various passes
with varying GPS error. I hadn't noticed dupes (and can't find any near
me)but I wonder if they're more common on roads with .
On the other hand they've had some numbers for a while, and used to get
humans to read them in ReCaptcha, so maybe those account for some of the
duplicates.
Chris
On 28/12/2020 16:34, Jez Nicholson wrote:
> Interesting....
>
> My first guess is that house numbers are machine read from StreetView
> images.
>
> The positioning of the numbers is slightly irratic. Some are on the
> centre of houses, some near the front, some are outside. Maybe
> indicating multiple sources.... Some houses have numbers twice.
>
> On Mon, 28 Dec 2020, 16:24 Rob Nickerson, <rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com
> <mailto:rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> I just spotted that Google Maps has added house numbers to their
> map of the UK. They are all over the place - does anyone recognise
> the source?
>
> What can we do to improve coverage of addresses in OSM? I notice
> that we have some pretty good aerial imagery now. Should we see if
> we can get good building outline from an AI / machine learning
> approach? If the quality is good we can then use these to help add
> addresses. For example we can ask new mappers to add addresses
> using tools such as StreetComplete.
>
> Any thoughts much appreciated. I have a feeling that if we can
> come up with a plan we may be able to get some help from several
> of the big tech companies now interested in the UK. It would be
> better if we were steering this rather than it happening to us.
>
> Best wishes,
> *Rob*
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list