[Talk-GB] Landuse between fences?
David Woolley
forums at david-woolley.me.uk
Wed Jan 1 11:00:57 UTC 2020
On 01/01/2020 07:13, Martin Wynne wrote:
>
> However, I have discovered that highway=track, *area=yes* is valid - as
> evidence of that it is rendered on the standard map as a light brown
> infill between the fences with the existing highway=track as a routable
> way superimposed over it, in darker brown.
That's tagging for the renderer, which you should not do. If you map a
highway as an area, you should not also map it as a line. It is up to
the router to deal with that. If you double map, there is no incentive
for routers to deal with areas properly.
>
> It seems odd to have highway=track twice, but if that's what it takes to
> have a meaningful mapping for an area of land, I'm happy to do it that
> way. Presumably the developers of the standard map know what they are
> doing.
The standard map doesn't claim to be a definitive specification of what
is allowable. It is a combination of a technology demonstrator and a
background map to assist mappers in placing other features.
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list