[Talk-GB] City centre landuse tagging
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Fri May 1 11:37:50 UTC 2020
On 1/5/20 9:22 pm, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Meant to include this in my other post, but...I'm noticing that
> several cities in the UK (Bristol, Bath and Chester are good examples)
> don't seem to tag the city centre area with an appropriate landuse tag
> (presumably retail, commercial or residential).
OSM does not (yet) have a way of tagging multiple landuses in the one place.
If OSM did have multiple landuses in the one place, how would you render it?
>
> This is something I've missed over the years... but what is the common
> practice for tagging city centre areas? Presumably the above three
> landuses are not used because city centres are typically a mixrure of
> all three.
>
> What I'm trying to achieve is a 'built-up-area' rendering which covers
> the whole of the built up area of a town or city. Not looking for
> administrative boundaries - but the actual physically built-up area.
>
> Thanks,
> Nick
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20200501/677e5afe/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list