[Talk-GB] UPRN wiki page
James Derrick
lists at jamesderrick.org
Wed Nov 18 12:27:08 UTC 2020
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information Mark - very useful.
On 18/11/2020 11:28, Mark Goodge wrote:
> What I'd suggest, therefore, is that we should add as many USRNs as
> possible, based on a best-match between the relevant OSM way and the
> OS OpenUSRN geometry. But we should only add UPRNs that are
> unambiguously the correct one for a particular building or structure.
+1
That makes a lot of sense, as does the other comments about the geometry
and modelling (down to way segments) of OS and OSM mapping being different.
The UPRN point is well made - the junction of Glazebury Way / Gisburn
Court has both a foul drain cover (subterranean infra ref?) and a
Northumberland County Council grit bin (with a NCC-specific reference
label)!
My hope in attempting the earlier Overpass query is that a JOSM
validator might be possible to assist with tagging, however the
complexities being discussed here suggest that UPRN=building;
USRN=highway; is both simple and wrong in several edge cases.
In case you want to visualise the earlier discussion about Cramlington,
here's an https://overpass-turbo.eu/ query to show the USRN data I added
as soon as it became publicly available:
---cut here---
//[bbox:south,west,north,east]
[out:json][timeout:25][bbox:55.08,-1.60,55.10,-1.566];
(
way["ref:GB:usrn"];
);
// print results
out body;
>;
out skel qt;
---cut here---
(and change "ref:GB:usrn" to "ref:GB:uprn" to see house references, and
the missing building I'm about to add...)
Happy Mapping,
James
--
James Derrick
lists at jamesderrick.org, Cramlington, England
I wouldn't be a volunteer if you paid me...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/James%20Derrick
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list