[Talk-GB] Recycling Points
Michael Booth
boothym at gmail.com
Sat Nov 28 13:07:28 UTC 2020
Jez, I'm confused :)
Your first email recognised the difference between a recycling centre
(i.e. a council-run 'tip' / 'dump' that you can normally drive into) and
a recycling point (i.e. one with containers, found in supermarket car
parks etc.).
So I'm really not sure why you would tag the "Golf Drive Recycling
Point" as recycling_type=centre when it is clearly
recycling_type=container? There's really only two options in the OSM
data, and photos on the wiki page also make it clear which is which:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:recycling_type
Examples in Aberdeen - centre:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/116883204 and container:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/464736817
On 27/11/2020 09:40, Jez Nicholson wrote:
> Agreed, "point" sucks as a value, I won't use it....my fundamental
> reason for it not being a 'centre' was size, but a Recycling Point
> _could_ be seen as a mini Recycling Centre that only accepts
> recyclable waste. You can see a perimeter boundary by the concrete
> area it is set on. I could go with a site relation but you can't
> physically carry out other activities between the constituent objects
> (unlike a wind farm).
>
> I will try with 'centre' and including '....Recycling Point' in the name.
>
> On Fri, 27 Nov 2020, 08:58 Dan S, <danstowell+osm at gmail.com
> <mailto:danstowell%2Bosm at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Op do 26 nov. 2020 om 19:21 schreef Jez Nicholson
> <jez.nicholson at gmail.com <mailto:jez.nicholson at gmail.com>>:
>
> Okay, bear with. I know that this is detailed mapping, but I
> enquired a while ago on the amenity:recycling talk page and a
> single recycling container == a single node. A group of
> containers == a group of nodes.
>
> Here is an image of the highly attractive Golf Drive Recycling
> Point
> https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Golf_Drive_Recycling_Point.jpg
> <https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Golf_Drive_Recycling_Point.jpg>
> featuring 6 * "amenity"="recycling" +
> "recycling_type"="container" which accept different items
> including https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379145
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379145> glass,
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379151
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379151> cans,
> cardboard, paper, plastic bottles, and
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379142
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8168379142> a clothes bank.
>
> The area they are contained in is called "Golf Drive Recycling
> Point". There's a sign that says so. I've added a polygon
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/877940580
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/877940580> as
> "amenity"="recycling" + "recycling_type"="point"
>
> I can only really see containers or centres in
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/recycling_type#values
> <https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/recycling_type#values>
> but this place is neither.
>
> Are you offended by "amenity"="recycling" +
> "recycling_type"="point"? It seems like the UK term for it.
>
>
> Honestly, "point" seems dangerously prone to misunderstanding,
> when used as a value here in OSM. I know we tend to say "recycling
> point", but that doesn't mean that we say "point". "I'll just go
> to the point".
>
> I wish I could suggest a good alternative word, e.g. a word we
> already use for some other type of feature.
>
> What is the fundamental reason this is not a
> recycling_type=centre? Is it the size? (If so, no problem - use
> "centre" on a suitable polygon.) Is it the fact that it's
> unstaffed? (Could use self_service=only or supervised=no.) Is it
> that there's no perimeter boundary?
>
> Best
> Dan
>
> On Thu, Nov 26, 2020 at 4:25 PM Jeremy Harris <jgh at wizmail.org
> <mailto:jgh at wizmail.org>> wrote:
>
> On 26/11/2020 11:16, Jez Nicholson wrote:
> > Am I missing something, or is there no concept of a
> Recycling Point in OSM?
> > Have you seen/used anything else?
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:recycling_type
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:recycling_type>>
>
> --
> Cheers,
> Jeremy
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20201128/779f594c/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list