[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
Nick
nick at foresters.org
Wed Sep 16 08:34:47 UTC 2020
Just out of curiosity, were these all mapped with the new version of the
RapiD OSM editor https://mapwith.ai/rapid-esri?
On 16/09/2020 08:18, Gareth L wrote:
>
> Morning Mateusz,
>
> You’re right, it’s not encountered in edit mode.
>
> 4:
>
> 1. “en-GB en”
> 2. “en-GB”
> 3. System Locale: en-us;English (United States)*
>
> Input Locale: en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
>
> *damn, i’m normally better at keeping it en-gb!
>
> Gareth
>
> Sent from Mail <https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986> for
> Windows 10
>
> *From: *Mateusz Konieczny <mailto:matkoniecz at tutanota.com>
> *Sent: *16 September 2020 08:09
> *To: *Gareth L <mailto:o.i at live.co.uk>
> *Cc: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2007 at gmail.com>; Talk GB
> <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
> *Subject: *Re: [Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
>
> 1) it is not a bug of default style at all - what is displayed in
> tiles is not related
>
> (both are using OSM data and here similarities end)
>
> 2) it is not a Mapnik bug - it is a library used by OSM Carto (default
> map style)
>
> 3) it is not in edit mode, so it is likely not an iD bug (maybe it
> uses an iD
>
> presets that have some bug)
>
> Is it still visible in edit mode? The it may be an iD bug.
>
> 4) Which exactly language settings you have?
>
> (a) In OSM settings
>
> (b) In browser
>
> (c) In OS
>
> For me this is not present,
>
> I see Polish description ("Budynek przemysłowy itp group
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/414437370>") as I selected
>
> Polish as preferred language in OSM settings.
>
> Sep 16, 2020, 08:57 by o.i at live.co.uk:
>
> Hi Paul,
>
> I’m not sure if the fault is with the ID viewer, mapnik, or
> overpass-api really. ID bugs can be reported/tracked through its
> GitHub repo https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD
>
> For others curious, an example is go to
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.37824/-1.23676
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.37824/-1.23676> and
> right click> query features on say, the ITP building or air
> ambulance. It will show “Индустриална сграда itp group” on the
> results where you choose which element you want more detail on.
>
> I’m not that familiar with the codebase but it looks like there
> has been quite a lot of activity in the localisation section, so
> it is possibly a recently introduced bug.
>
> Gareth
>
> *From: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2007 at gmail.com>
>
> *Sent: *16 September 2020 00:21
>
> *To: *Talk GB <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
>
> *Subject: *[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
>
> Hi all,
>
> Not sure who to direct this to so apologies for targeting the
> mailing list. However, I hope the right people can be found this way.
>
> If you use the query feature within iD (which uses the Overpass
> API) and point at a commercial building you get a Bulgarian label
> in the results set instead of an English one: Търговска Сграда,
> which translates as "commercial building" - there might be other
> cosmetic bugs out there.
>
> Regards,
>
> /Paul/
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20200916/c699f6f6/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list