[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Wed Sep 16 11:51:10 UTC 2020
Hopefully I've fixed them on TW for the next update.
Tom
On 16/09/2020 12:44, Tom Hughes via Talk-GB wrote:
> That would be because somebody on TranslateWiki has added a bunch
> of bogus strings to the en-GB translation:
>
> https://github.com/openstreetmap/openstreetmap-website/blob/master/config/locales/en-GB.yml#L621
>
>
> Tom
>
> On 16/09/2020 12:00, Paul Berry wrote:
>> Sorry, I wasn't in edit mode so nothing to do with iD. I'm using the
>> latest version of Chrome on Windows 10 and browsing to the standard
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org site with Standard Layer selected and
>> the Query tool used. You can see that everything's in en-gb (as I have
>> set it), excepting the one search result in question, by viewing the
>> screenshot here: http://pberry.me.uk/osm/osm_query.png
>>
>> I've double-checked on other devices, operating systems, and browsers
>> but the issue remains. I hope this helps to narrow down the problem.
>>
>> Regards,
>> /Paul/
>>
>> On Wed, 16 Sep 2020 at 11:04, Nick via Talk-GB
>> <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi Gareth
>>
>> It was just a thought if that might have been the source
>>
>> Cheers
>>
>> Nick
>>
>> On 16/09/2020 10:12, Gareth L wrote:
>>> Hi Nick,
>>>
>>> Not in the example I cited.
>>>
>>> Gareth
>>>
>>>> On 16 Sep 2020, at 10:03, Nick <nick at foresters.org>
>>>> <mailto:nick at foresters.org> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Just out of curiosity, were these all mapped with the new version
>>>> of the RapiD OSM editor https://mapwith.ai/rapid-esri?
>>>>
>>>> On 16/09/2020 08:18, Gareth L wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>> Morning Mateusz,
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> You’re right, it’s not encountered in edit mode.
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> 4:
>>>>>
>>>>> 1. “en-GB en”
>>>>> 2. “en-GB”
>>>>> 3. System Locale: en-us;English (United States)*
>>>>>
>>>>> Input Locale: en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> *damn, i’m normally better at keeping it en-gb!
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> Gareth
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> Sent from Mail <https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986>
>>>>> for Windows 10
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> *From: *Mateusz Konieczny <mailto:matkoniecz at tutanota.com>
>>>>> *Sent: *16 September 2020 08:09
>>>>> *To: *Gareth L <mailto:o.i at live.co.uk>
>>>>> *Cc: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2007 at gmail.com>; Talk GB
>>>>> <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
>>>>> *Subject: *Re: [Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> 1) it is not a bug of default style at all - what is displayed
>>>>> in tiles is not related____
>>>>>
>>>>> (both are using OSM data and here similarities end)____
>>>>>
>>>>> 2) it is not a Mapnik bug - it is a library used by OSM Carto
>>>>> (default map style)____
>>>>>
>>>>> 3) it is not in edit mode, so it is likely not an iD bug (maybe
>>>>> it uses an iD ____
>>>>>
>>>>> presets that have some bug)____
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> Is it still visible in edit mode? The it may be an iD bug.____
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> 4) Which exactly language settings you have? ____
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> (a) In OSM settings____
>>>>>
>>>>> (b) In browser____
>>>>>
>>>>> (c) In OS____
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> For me this is not present,____
>>>>>
>>>>> I see Polish description ("Budynek przemysłowy itp group
>>>>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/414437370>") as I selected____
>>>>>
>>>>> Polish as preferred language in OSM settings.____
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> Sep 16, 2020, 08:57 by o.i at live.co.uk <mailto:o.i at live.co.uk>:____
>>>>>
>>>>> Hi Paul,
>>>>>
>>>>> I’m not sure if the fault is with the ID viewer, mapnik, or
>>>>> overpass-api really. ID bugs can be reported/tracked through
>>>>> its GitHub repo https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD
>>>>> <https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD>
>>>>>
>>>>> For others curious, an example is go to
>>>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.37824/-1.23676 and
>>>>> right click> query features on say, the ITP building or air
>>>>> ambulance. It will show “Индустриална сграда itp group” on
>>>>> the results where you choose which element you want more
>>>>> detail on.
>>>>>
>>>>> I’m not that familiar with the codebase but it looks like
>>>>> there has been quite a lot of activity in the localisation
>>>>> section, so it is possibly a recently introduced bug.
>>>>>
>>>>> Gareth
>>>>>
>>>>> *From: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2007 at gmail.com>____
>>>>>
>>>>> *Sent: *16 September 2020 00:21____
>>>>>
>>>>> *To: *Talk GB <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>____
>>>>>
>>>>> *Subject: *[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD____
>>>>>
>>>>> Hi all,
>>>>>
>>>>> Not sure who to direct this to so apologies for targeting
>>>>> the mailing list. However, I hope the right people can be
>>>>> found this way.
>>>>>
>>>>> If you use the query feature within iD (which uses the
>>>>> Overpass API) and point at a commercial building you get a
>>>>> Bulgarian label in the results set instead of an English
>>>>> one: Търговска Сграда, which translates as "commercial
>>>>> building" - there might be other cosmetic bugs out there.
>>>>>
>>>>> Regards,
>>>>>
>>>>> /Paul/
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>> __ __
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>> Talk-GB mailing list
>>>>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Talk-GB mailing list
>>>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>
>
>
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://compton.nu/
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list