[Talk-GB] Land Registry as a source of alignment
Russ Garrett
russ at garrett.co.uk
Mon Apr 5 19:18:45 UTC 2021
This was covered a bit in these threads from last month:
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2021-March/026334.html
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2021-March/026352.html
The basic gist of it is that these boundaries are not necessarily
legally binding, but they should not have any appreciable offset. The
boundaries will likely have been drawn against OS MasterMap, which for
our purposes is likely pretty close to perfect.
In practice, it's probably the best source of alignment where a land
registry boundary matches a wall, building, hedgerow, or similar.
(We should probably put a bit more detail about this on the wiki somewhere.)
Cheers,
Russ
On Mon, 5 Apr 2021 at 20:11, Andrew Hain <andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk> wrote:
>
> How reliable are the Land Registry parcels as a source to align buildings and other mappping?
>
> --
> Andrew
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
--
Russ Garrett
russ at garrett.co.uk
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list