[Talk-GB] Modal Filters and Low Traffic Neighbourhoods
Robert Skedgell
rob at hubris.org.uk
Sat Apr 10 13:33:15 UTC 2021
A few random and thoughts on this...
I wonder if there could be a case for using a relation (network?) for
the residential streets within an LTN?
There's a (currently undocumented) traffic_regulation_order=* tag used
by Robert Whittaker's PRoW tool which might be worth using on a new
restriction and/or relation. This could be particularly useful if a link
to the TRO published in The Gazette as it's OGLv3.
If the modal filter etc. is the result of an Experimental Traffic Order,
using lifecycle prefix tags like was:* may be a good idea so that the
previous situation can be restored easily if/when the TRO is revoked or
expires (before the paint on the road markings is dry for measures in
Wandsworth, Redbridge, or RBKC).
On 10/04/2021 10:12, SK53 wrote:
> I've mapped a few in the way you describe going back 6 or more years
> ago. An example on Mapillary here
> <https://www.mapillary.com/app/?focus=photo&lat=52.968716&lng=-1.1628939999999999&z=17&pKey=-g91IVVyLUSA0vtjARyCfw>.
> These have a narrow cycle 'gutter' and a much broader area with 'bumpy
> paving' to provide a fire path for emergency vehicles. The
> RantyhighwayMan blog has a good pos
> <https://therantyhighwayman.blogspot.com/2016/12/filtered-permeability-vs-necessary.html>t
> on a wide range of different designs. I think I've tagged these with
> fire_path=yes, as many are signed as such, but perhaps a more explicit
> tag to indicate that these are modal filters would not come amiss (e.g.,
> as a type of cycleway).
>
> For filtering out these short sections in overpass you could use length
> : way["highway"="cycleway"])(if:length() > 20){{bbox}} although this
> would cut out short sections of other cycleways & the cutoff was rather
> higher than I expected (i.e., over 10 m).
>
> Jerry
>
> On Sat, 10 Apr 2021 at 09:07, Steven Hirschorn
> <steven.hirschorn at gmail.com <mailto:steven.hirschorn at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi All,
>
> Sorry, long email as there's a lot of complications here that I've
> been wondering about for a few months. I did a Google Search of the
> archive and I don't think this has been asked before. Another
> volunteer and I have been updating OpenStreetMap to include the new
> modal filters introduced as part of the government's active travel
> policy.
>
> If you want to see what the ones I've been mapping look like today
> in real life, I've added imagery to Mapillary, and there's an
> example here:
> https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=51.50207919997222&lng=-0.32299659999999997&z=17&pKey=n99sCMMhsDCVfS8jBIuNQE&focus=photo
> <https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=51.50207919997222&lng=-0.32299659999999997&z=17&pKey=n99sCMMhsDCVfS8jBIuNQE&focus=photo>
>
> I wanted to get advice on the best way to map them? The task is
> partly complicated because in Ealing many of them have been
> implemented diagonally across junctions, turning them effectively
> into turn restrictions. When originally installed, they had a
> removable bollard in the middle, but this has been permanently
> removed to facilitate better emergency services access and to allow
> disabled driver (blue badge) and a small number of other exemptions.
> They are now mostly enforced by ANPR cameras.
>
> Generally, the way people have mapped them is to split the roads at
> the crossroads, joining them to make two corners highlighting the
> turns, and then adding a highway=cycleway in between to facilitate
> routing. Sometimes tags have been added for emergency=yes,
> horse=yes, motor_vehicle=no, foot=yes, and I'm not completely clear
> which ones are superfluous.
>
> I know we don't tag for the renderer, but one aspect I like in the
> way others have mapped them is that it makes the OpenStreetMap
> default rendering really clear about where the filters are and which
> route a driver would need to take to get to any address in the LTN,
> something Google and here.com <http://here.com> (for example) aren't
> coping with very well at all. It also worked very well for the
> routers and OpenStreetMap based routers have been correct from day
> one unlike Google which still sometimes offers routes that are
> illegal (try finding a logical way to submit a diagonal filter to
> Google Maps!)
>
> What I don't like is that if I now do an Overpass query for
> cycleways, there are lots of 2 metre long "cycleways" dotted all
> over the map. Also I'm not sure if highway=cycleway & emergency=yes
> (because ambulances and fire engines are allowed to pass) is a valid
> combination? And is there a way of mapping that there are exemptions
> for blue badge holders? I know a lot of this is moot as the
> ambulance service use old sat navs that AFAIK aren't aware of
> emergency service exemptions, but the principle of having an
> emergency service route option as well as "car", "bicycle" and
> "foot" seems like a brilliant concept)
>
> They could alternatively be mapped as turn restrictions, but I don't
> think it's possible to make an exception for bikes, and turn
> restrictions wouldn't be visible on the map rendering.
>
> I noticed that a user, MacLondon, has added an extra tag
> "note:covid19" tags (with value "Experimental modal filter") which
> makes it a bit easier to query for the new filters if anyone wants
> to look for more.
>
> What do other volunteers think?
>
> Steven
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list