[Talk-GB] New 'cycling' layer - CyclOSM
Chris Hodges
chris at c-hodges.co.uk
Tue Jan 19 09:04:20 UTC 2021
CycleOSM appears not to show contours, which are almost as important as
pubs - it must have been created by someone in a very flat area. I use
the old "cycling" layout for planning walks as well as rides, and the
contours are a major reason why
The many similar colours are also a bit much, especially where a bike
route briefly enters a 20mph limit.
On the other hand a bold dashed line jumped out at me indicating a farm
track near me with wrong access tags (a footpath runs along it but it
had access:all=yes behind the locked gates). I'll have to look at the
stiles/gates at some point
On 19/01/2021 08:19, BD wrote:
> I would like to say that I prefer the "old" cycle layout much more...
> It is showing POIs like shelters, bike shops, cafes and most
> importantly pubs ;)
>
> Cheerio!
> dzidek23
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210119/e7c16abf/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list