[Talk-GB] Tagging convention for unpassable roads
Michael Collinson
mike at ayeltd.biz
Fri Jul 2 08:55:43 UTC 2021
Hi Edward,
Have a look at Australian practice where this situation is common. I
agree with you that motorcar=no is not correct as it is about legal
access permission. Here in rural Sweden, I heavily use the tracktype tag
as it has wide acceptance, (though not a wonderful tag, IMHO), and is
also useful for estimating cycle speed in routers. I judge tracktypes 1
and 2 to be the sensible limit for "normal" cars.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Australian_Tagging_Guidelines#Unsealed_and_4wd_Roads_.28Dirt.2C_Gravel.2C_Formed.2C_etc.29
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:4wd_only
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tracktype
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:motorcar
Mike
On 2021-07-02 10:26, Edward Bainton wrote:
> Hi all
>
> A note near me is from Amazon Logistics:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/2674954
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/2674954>
>
> The road is unpassable for vehicles except 4x4, but legally has no
> restrictions.
>
> User mundlk has tagged it "motorcar=no". I've suggested that should be
> reverted and instead describe the road with other tags.
>
> Am I right? can anyone clarify the doctrine in these cases?
>
> Thanks.
>
> Edward
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210702/2736c39d/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list