[Talk-GB] The Welsh for "Brighton"
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Sat Jun 12 10:34:13 UTC 2021
On 12/06/2021 00:54, Jbrsk B wrote:
> The way bounding Brighton (341820414) is tagged name:cy =Trellachar
>
> Using Microsoft Translator I found that Tre=town and llachar=bright,
> but I can find no other example of Trellachar on the internet. Has
> Trellachar been invented by the very person who tagged it, and if so
> would that be valid or useful?
>
> According to wikipedia, "Brighton" (officially "Brighthelmstone" prior
> to 1810) doesn't mean "Bright town" but probably "the homestead of
> Beorthelm" or possibly "stony valley".
>
> I'm just curious what people think about this!
Thanks for spotting that - that does indeed look wrong. It isn't useful
to pretend that words translate between languages like this (clearly
Paris in English is not something like "On the same level as equality").
The person who made the change's last edit was a year ago, and while
they were editing a number of people asked them about the source of
their names:
http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=11034976
There was just the one reply in there, and many of the names were
restored. It looks like Brighton was missed (probably because people
fixed things that they saw that were definitely wrong, rather than
looking for other potential errors as well). It is possible to search
for the others though - an overpass query looking for "name:cy" on
things last edited by them at a point just after they stopped editing is:
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/18hj
I'd suggest that everything on that list needs checking. To look at one
object in detail, let's pick Durham as an example. Click through from
the overpass query to OSM to https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/21181736
and look at the history of that by using the node number in
http://osm.mapki.com/history/node.php?id=21181736 (replace "node" there
with "relation" if looking at a relation).
That name was added in a changeset by this user
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/84123880 with the unhelpful
comment "update" (i.e. no info about the actual source). I've removed
the Durham name in http://osm.org/browse/changeset/106247242 because I
can't see a valid source for that name*.
For background, there's a bit of "when a name might be valid"
information in
https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/w/images/d/d8/DisputedTerritoriesInformation.pdf
(although there isn't really a "dispute" here). Generally speaking if a
name is used "on the ground" it's OK to include it, but it's not OK to
just add "translations" into each of Ethnologue's 7000+ languages for
everything with a name in OSM just because you can.
In the example of Durham I'm sure that it'll be big enough to have a
valid name:cy (which might just be "Durham", according to
cy.wikipedia.org) - and I'm sure that someone more knowledgeable than me
could add it, based on an appropriate source (which can of course be
"local_knowledge".
Best Regards,
Andy
* Wikipedia (which we can't use as a source because the licence isn't
compatible) has at https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durham a suggestion of
that name as an alternative one (as "Caerweir", see
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colloquial_Welsh_morphology#Initial_consonant_mutation
for why the difference), via a Welsh-English dictionary
https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geiriadur_yr_Academi . Unfortunately
without licence information for that dictionary we can't use that either.
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list