[Talk-GB] Completeness of cadastral parcel data
Ken Kilfedder
spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk
Wed Mar 3 15:48:45 UTC 2021
Thanks Russ,
On closer inspection, you're right about Greenwhich and Tower Hamlets. I've also spotted that LB Waltham Forest is largely absent. It makes sense that the gaps would be on a local council basis.
Does anyone know why whole council areas might be missing? (And whether they'll always be missing, or is there a likelihood that they'll just appear at the start of the new financial year or some other inscrutable date?)
---
https://hdyc.neis-one.org/?spiregrain
spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk
On Wed, 3 Mar 2021, at 3:37 PM, Russ Garrett wrote:
> On Wed, 3 Mar 2021 at 15:22, Ken Kilfedder <spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk> wrote:
> > As well as the accuracy question, is anyone else finding the data is incomplete? I find the tiles are blank for large areas of the Isle of Dogs, Greenwich, Poplar and some spots elsewhere. Are there other bald patches?
>
> It appears that Tower Hamlets is entirely missing from the data.
> Greenwich looks OK to me though.
>
> It's worth noting that if land is unregistered (which is still the
> case for a decent percentage of the UK) then it won't be shown on
> these maps.
>
> Cheers,
>
> --
> Russ Garrett
> russ at garrett.co.uk
>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list