[Talk-GB] Boundaries/Barriers
Robert Skedgell
rob at hubris.org.uk
Wed May 5 14:07:07 UTC 2021
Disappointingly, the very well known ha-ha on Ha-Ha Road, Woolwich
hadn't been mapped at all.
It is now,
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/104189729
On 04/05/2021 20:44, SK53 wrote:
> Oliver Rackham describes them in detail in "The History of the
> Countryside", and I think they get a mention in Hoskins "Making of the
> English Landscape". I both these works I thinkĀ they are referred to as
> "wood banks" (i.e., comprising both the ditch and the bank). I showed an
> example in a blog post
> <http://sk53-osm.blogspot.com/2014/03/spring-woodland.html> about the
> Woodland Trust's Bisham Woods, which is probably a medieval boundary.
> However, I never mapped it.
>
> An analogous structure is the ha-ha, similarly comprising a, usually
> dry, ditch with a retaining wall behind. Despite my best efforts,
> barrier=haha has only about 16 uses, with 3 uses of barrier=ditch with
> ditch=haha. I suspect most ha-has are mapped as one of the two component
> features. A single tag is useful when, as here
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/54566038>, the structure is listed,
> but low-usage tags don't get rendered. I would therefore tentatively
> suggest using barrier=ditch with ditch=wood_bank (or boundary_bank, if
> they are more general). barrier=ditch does render without any
> implications as it being a water feature.
>
> As has been said, barriers around industrial estates etc are most likely
> missing detail. (I suspect they are very rarely mapped around tennis
> courts too).
>
> Regards,
>
> Jerry
>
> On Tue, 4 May 2021 at 18:18, Brian via Talk-GB
> <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
>
> Hello All, I'm fairly new to mapping and need a bit of advice please.
>
> I have been reading the Wiki and there are two main issues I can't
> resolve:
>
> 1. Here in the New Forest there is an ancient system, although still
> being used and recognised, of a boundary being marked by a ditch (or
> trench) and bank. I understand it originated from the enclosures
> where the land owner dug a trench along the boundary and piled the
> resultant spoil on his/her land to form a bank; the boundary is
> defined by the bottom of the ditch/trench. The nearest option I can
> find in the Wiki is barrier = ditch, however its purpose is not for
> drainage (they rarely contain water except in extreme weather!) so
> how should I tag these?
>
> 2. In the local areas I have been looking at there seems to rarely
> be barriers marked around private, industrial or public buildings,
> eg fences or hedges in housing estates or fences around industrial
> sites. Is there a reason for this or is it just that nobody has got
> around to doing it?
>
> I would appreciate your feedback
>
> Regards
>
> Brian
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list