[Talk-GB] UK address project update
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Sat Nov 13 00:08:04 UTC 2021
As I understand it this isn't an import, so the answer to
conflation is that human editors will handle it as part of
reviewing and merging the data.
Tom
On 12/11/2021 23:08, Neil Matthews wrote:
> The most important question to me is: "What mechanism are you envisaging
> to conflate with existing OSM data?"
>
> For example, my local town has a large percentage of buildings mapped
> individually, with addresses on a lot of those buildings.
>
> Neil
>
> On 12/11/2021 20:46, Rob Nickerson wrote:
>> Hi all,
>>
>> I wrote in September (see [1]) about an address project that OSM UK
>> has kicked off. At the time I noted that one of the questions we
>> needed to answer was which datasets we should use to get a set of
>> "potential address locations" that will then be shown to contributors
>> to help them collect the address information. In short there are two
>> options:
>>
>> A. Open UPRN data
>> B. Using Cadastral (Land Registry) INSPIRE parcels to split
>> generalised buildings from Ordnance Survey open data, and then taking
>> the centroid of the split building.
>>
>> I am pleased to be able to share a map (
>> https://osm-uk-addresses.russss.dev/ ) showing both of these approaches.
>>
>> The map shows:
>>
>> * UPRN points (Green dots)
>> * LR Polygons (Blue areas)
>> * Ordnance Survey split generalised buildings falling within a LR
>> polygon (light brown areas)
>> * The addressable locations from the LR Polygons & OS Buildings
>> approach (Red dots)
>> * The underlying OpenStreetMap map. Note that this means you might
>> see two buildings in some locations: those from OS and those in
>> OSM (grey areas)
>>
>> Firstly, please note that the red dots for Scotland are currently
>> missing. Scotland's cadastral parties are published by ROS and will be
>> added to our process early next week.
>>
>> Secondly, having reviewed a few areas for the Green and Red dots, we
>> decided that the Red dots (LR Polygons & OS Buildings approach) gives
>> a better set of addressable locations.I use the word "better" very
>> much in a relative way. Neither approach is perfect but our view is
>> that the red points are a little bit closer to what we want. They have
>> fewer false positives which likely matters more. We're keen to get
>> your view - do you agree? disagree?
>>
>> Finally, where the red points fall short are in dense city centres and
>> areas with a high concentration of council houses. This is because of
>> a lack of cadastral parcels in these areas (e.g. one large cadastral
>> parcel for the whole area rather than individual cadastral parcels for
>> each home or business unit). We are keen to get your ideas as to how
>> to work around this. So far our ideas are:
>>
>> 1. Identify these locations and direct experienced OSMers to them
>> (leaving the easy places for the new mappers we hope to attract)
>> to add the address by ground survey.
>> 2. Or same as 1 but instead of the experienced OSMer having to do a
>> ground survey (as might not live locally) allow them to "pull" the
>> green dots through into the final user interface so that local
>> people new to OSM can collect the address. This could be done by
>> adding these to OSM; that is adding points to OSM that just have a
>> UPRN or similar tag at first so that they can be made available in
>> the map editor we are working on.
>>
>> Feedback and alternate ideas welcomed. I am particularly keen to know
>> if you support idea 2 as typically we have avoided this in the past.
>> For example we did not add the postcode centroids to OSM. This time we
>> can add an addressable location with a UPRN, city, postcode and/or
>> street name. The final details (house name / number) would then need
>> adding via the crowdsource project.
>>
>> I hope this all made sense. If not, I'm happy to answer questions or
>> arrange a virtual meeting.
>>
>> [1]
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2021-September/027669.html
>>
>>
>> Thank you,
>> *Rob*
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://compton.nu/
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list