[Talk-GB] Golfing tags seem to conflict with walking tags
Chris Hodges
chris at c-hodges.co.uk
Fri Nov 26 13:51:48 UTC 2021
I see where you're coming from with that, but if that's the settled view
it suggests that the examples in the wiki page for tag:designated
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated>need to be
updated (the "UK" example on that page also conflict with theProW
section of Access provisions in the United Kingdom
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Access_provisions_in_the_United_Kingdom#Public_Rights_of_Way>
on this point). I'm still logged in and do tend to use designation=
when mapping. It's also a shame that my example is in Gwent, which
isn't on RoWmaps. I'd like to try to trace the official route through
the entrance.
On 26/11/2021 13:31, Andy Townsend wrote:
>
> On 26/11/2021 13:00, Chris Hodges wrote:
>>
>> But your comment prompted me to check a local example I'd mapped a
>> few years ago - and got wrong, using "yes" for the public footpath
>> instead of "designated".
>
> I'd argue (in line with what Jerry said earlier) that neither "yes"
> nor "designated" are wrong here; in England and Wales at least, the
> use of "designated" is so confused that it only really means "yes",
> together with either "this might also be a public footpath/bridleway",
> or someone's used the original meaning of "designation" which was
> "this mode of traffic (in this case 'foot') should use perfectly legal
> way (a) as opposed to perfectly legal way (b), for reasons unrelated
> to legal access (such as crossing a road via a bridge to avoid getting
> run over)".
>
> If something's in England and Wales is a public footpath please tag
> with "*designation=public_footpath*" (or as appropriate
> *designation=public_bridleway*, *byway_open_to_all_traffic*,
> *restricted_byway*, *unclassified_highway* *) so that there's no doubt
> about the PRoW status. "*designation=core_path*" is widely used in
> Scotland for Scottish Core Paths**. Not that it's relevant to GB, but
> for UK completeness the NI situation seems to be
> https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/public-rights-way , and there's
> relatively little use of designation for this purpose there:
> https://taginfo.geofabrik.de/europe/ireland-and-northern-ireland/keys/designation#values
> .
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
> * there are occasional exceptions, such as ways where the exact legal
> status is unclear but there is definitely a public right of way;
> "designation=public_right_of_way" can be used for those.
>
> **
> https://www.outdooraccess-scotland.scot/act-and-access-code/core-paths-plans
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20211126/6ed2aff2/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list