[Talk-GB] StreetComplete asking for the footpath surface on dedicated cycleway
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Tue Sep 7 17:11:23 UTC 2021
Looking at GSV the symbols on the path are only bicycles & are one way.
The footpath is presumably two way. In some sections the cycleway
becomes on-road/white painted lines. I'm pretty sure the authority's
intent is for those sections to be cycle only.
DaveF
On 07/09/2021 17:39, SK53 wrote:
> As I understand it a formal legal restriction preventing pedestrians
> from using a public highway is very unusual (I've only mapped one that
> I can recall), and there are no legal restrictions as to pedestrians
> ambling along cycleways, however annoying that may be to cyclists. I
> therefore think a tag foot=no, as several commenters have suggested,
> is therefore incorrect.
>
> On Tue, 7 Sept 2021 at 17:13, Dave F via Talk-GB
> <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
>
> I'd consider this as tagged incorrectly in OSM.
>
> cycleway:surface is for where an individual path is segregated &
> has different surfaces for pedestrians & bike riders.
>
> This way is solely for cyclists so should have:
> foot=no
> surface=*
> segregated should be removed.
>
>
> Likewise the footway should have:
> bicycle=no.
>
> DaveF
>
>
>
> On 07/09/2021 14:26, Mat Attlee wrote:
>> I've noticed that StreetComplete is asking for the the footpath
>> surface on this dedicated cycleway
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/605733634
>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/605733634>
>>
>> There is a separate footpath way so is this a bug in
>> StreetComplete or are some tags missing on the cycleway?
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210907/66c1eeca/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list