[Talk-ht] Whats wrong with "Sud" Departement ?
Vincent Auvigne
vincent.auvigne at ekipaj.com
Fri Feb 12 17:06:34 GMT 2010
Hi,
I checked all the problematic segments with the tool. All have been fixed
(Toll! Die Relation ist am Stück!!) - (Thank-you Mr or Mrs X) but the one
you told me it was fixed (39125). I downloaded itin JOSM and didn't see
nothing wrong... (but I'm very new in the world of multipolygon and
relations...).
Could you prepare a new version of the shp to visualize the improvment(and
if possible a the relation_ID in the tags)
Vincent
-----Message d'origine-----
De : Frederik Ramm [mailto:frederik at remote.org]
Envoyé : vendredi 12 février 2010 09:19
À : Vincent Auvigne
Cc : talk-ht at openstreetmap.org
Objet : Re: Whats wrong with "Sud" Departement ?
Hi,
Vincent Auvigne wrote:
> Thanks to Frederik we have know the admin boundaries of Haiti in a
> shapefile format but there are invalid geometry to fix.
The relation that you mentioned has already been fixed by someone else!
If you understand rudimentary German, you can check relations with this
tool:
http://betaplace.emaitie.de/webapps.relation-analyzer/analyze.jsp?relationId
=391925
basically, if everything is green/orange then it's ok.
You can also download the full relation in JOSM, "open Location" and then
http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/391925/full
in the case at hand, a few days ago this would have shown the relation
to be lacking a few connecting bits of coastline in the south-west, but
as I said is has been fixed.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the Talk-ht
mailing list