[Talk-ht] JOSM editor : Poor rendering of map displays
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Sun Feb 14 21:02:37 GMT 2010
infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr a écrit :
> I try to use JOSM editor (version 2561) to identify unnamed rivers in
> Haiti. For that, I display the Haiti-tlm-50 map. But I have a very
> poor rendering and can hardly read the names on the map when I zoom
> in.. I tried with Haiti Best and have the same problem. Also, I see
> diagonal white lines all over the map.
>
> I don't have this problem using Potlach.. I have a 22 inch screen and
> a recent video card. So, I don't think the problem would come from the
> equipment.
>
> Any solution? Do you think that something is missing in the
> installation of JOSM, Settings or Modules?
>
> Pierre Beland
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ht mailing list
> Talk-ht at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ht
>
Hi Pierre,
Have you tried "Change resolution", in the right button menu for the WMS
layers ?
(JOSM doesn't automatically adjust the resolution for WMS.)
Best regards,
Jean-Guilhem
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ht/attachments/20100214/ed9095df/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ht
mailing list