[OSM-talk-ie] Getting junctions right
Dermot McNally
dermotm at gmail.com
Wed Apr 30 23:20:31 BST 2008
2008/4/30 Andrew McCarthy <me at andrewmccarthy.ie>:
> If two roads of different class cross at roundabouts, I'll mark it as
> the higher class, and higher-class's ref. If one road "passes through",
> and the other terminates at the roundabout, I always tag it (regardless
> of class) as the through-road. If two roads of the same class cross, I
> guess the only option for now is not add a ref at all. Some have
> suggested separating multiple values with semicolons (e.g.
> ref=R323;R329), but I'm not sure that has any useful support from the
> database (although it is potentially useful data).
Semicolon separation is evil - it just makes it harder for anyone to
do something useful with what they will assume to be the single value.
I did say that this area was the basis for a debate, but it's worth
pushing down on it a bit. I don't tag roundabouts with refs partly
because there's no single correct answer but mostly because I can't
think of any useful purpose for the data. So why bother?
> With regards to the roundabouts and rendering, Osmarender shouldn't be
> displaying refs on ways tagged "junction=<anything>" if I'm
> understanding the XSL correctly. Have you a counterexample? If so, it's
> definitely a bug.
Mapnik does display the ref on roundabouts. I don't know if it always
did, maybe it's a recent problem. In fact, there's even a chance that
the cases I saw hadn't been properly tagged junction=roundabout.
Hmmmm...
Dermot
--
--------------------------------------
Iren sind menschlich
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list