[OSM-talk-ie] Tagging townlands in OSM-Ireland
Paul Cunnane
paul at cunnane.net
Mon Sep 15 19:10:58 BST 2008
On Mon, 2008-09-15 at 19:00 +0100, Dermot McNally wrote:
> It's great to see the gap filled, but the one-way restriction is a
> puzzle. Logically, you can't have a national road that can't be driven
> in only one direction. It should be possible to get from the N67 to
> the N68. The SI usually names a second path for the road where this
> happens, but didn't in this instance. So we now have an N68 that's
> spot on as per the SI, but where a route-planner couldn't navigate you
> from Kilrush to Ennis without a large detour. For that reason, it's a
> pity your coverage went haywire - some of your trails would probably
> have helped here. FWIW, most of the GPS trails I've seen from Kilrush
> have been a bit wonky, maybe it's a black spot.
Hm. That's a bit bizarre. I can say for certainty that the stretch I've
tagged as one-way is so, and I'm pretty sure it's the end of the N68
because I was following signs on the way in, specifically with a view to
closing that section. The fact that a one-way section of an N-road
doesn't make sense didn't occur to me at the time, or I'd have paid more
attention.
> The SI for the N68 says that the stretch closest to the town is called
> Vandeleur Street. Do you recall if that was the name of the one-way
> stretch?
I don't remember. :( The weekend was primarily about tourism, and
mapping was mostly an afterthought, so I didn't take any street-name
photographs.
--
Paul
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list