[OSM-talk-ie] Maps for townland plotting
Stephen Roulston
sroulston at me.com
Wed Nov 12 07:47:59 UTC 2014
Hi Donal,
Thanks for that.
By the way, I can't find the 26/41 NW sheet. Perhaps i am not looking carefully enough?
Stephen
> On 11 Nov 2014, at 11:41, Donal Diamond <donal.diamond at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Stephen,
>
> Uploaded the correct sheets:
>
> http://mapwarper.net/maps?field=title&query=IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41&show_warped=0
>
> D
>
>> On 11 November 2014 10:24, Donal Diamond <donal.diamond at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>> Patrick,
>>
>> Thanks for spotting that.....
>>
>> I presume the BODLEIAN version is more clear than the GSI version?
>>
>> D
>>
>> On 10 November 2014 23:55, Patrick Matthews <mullinalaghta at gmail.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>>> The last two sheets (IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41-SE-Garvagh-GSI.tif
>>> <http://mapwarper.net/maps/5059> and
>>> IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41-NW-Limavady-BODLEIAN.tif
>>> <http://mapwarper.net/maps/5058>) are versions of the same sheet
>>> (26/41/SE).
>>>
>>> On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 10:17 PM, Donal Diamond <donal.diamond at gmail.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>>> Uploaded IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41
>>> http://mapwarper.net/maps?field=title&query=IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41&show_warped=0
>>>>
>>>> D
>>>>
>>>>> On 9 November 2014 23:48, Stephen Roulston <sroulston at me.com> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks Donal.
>>>>>
>>>>> Sent from my iPhone
>>>>>
>>>>>> On 9 Nov 2014, at 21:53, Donal Diamond <donal.diamond at gmail.com>
>>>> wrote:
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Uploaded the rest of IRL-GSGS-3906-29-37, might as well do the whole
>>>> set
>>> http://mapwarper.net/maps?field=title&query=IRL-GSGS-3906-29-37&show_warped=0
>>>>>>
>>>>>> I'll hold off uploading IRL-GSGS-3906-26-41 as 2 of them are GSI
>>>>>> black/white (rather than greyscale) sheets which are hard to read.
>>>>>> We have sourced some better scans which will take a few more days to
>>>>>> acquire.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> D
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>> On 9 November 2014 20:47, Stephen Roulston <sroulston at me.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Hi,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Could I request sheets 29/37 NW and NE, and all four of the 26/41
>>>> maps,
>>>>>>> please.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Thanks,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Stephen_Antrim
>>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>>> Talk-ie mailing list
>>>>>>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>>>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>> Talk-ie mailing list
>>>>>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>>>>>
>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>> Talk-ie mailing list
>>>>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Talk-ie mailing list
>>>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-ie mailing list
>>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list