[OSM-talk-ie] tags for highways
Caroline Lewis
carolinelewis at eircom.net
Wed Feb 4 09:20:36 UTC 2015
Hi Dave
thanks for that - its very helpful
I love maps and don’t mind it being slow - its very interesting studying the areas is such detail!!!
I’ll make a note of your tag advice and follow it - i will have to go back and edit /delete a few ;)
thanks again
c.
> On 3 Feb 2015, at 22:59, Dave Corley <davecorley at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hi Caroline,
>
> How I typically tag is as follows
>
> - housing estates - highway=residential
> - rural roads (lower than secondary) - highway=unclassified
> - driveway to a house - highway=service + service=driveway.
> - forestry roads with no exit - highway=service
> - forestry road with through access - highway=unclassified or higher
> - bog road's - highway=service where the surface looks good from imagery
> after which I change to highway=track + tracktype=grade (1-5)
>
> Note, I rarely map driveways unless they are special in some way e.g.
> Driveway up to a stately Manor or something similar
>
> As for buildings, in the context of townland mapping, I'm only mapping
> significant buildings e.g. schools, chuches, GAA grounds, etc. Its a whole
> other project to map all the buildings
>
> It's worth keeping in mind, especially around Kerry that a lot of the
> mapping in that area has been done by tourists so their grading of our
> highways would be based on the roads where they are from. So for someone
> from say Germany, anything with grass growing up the middle of it is a
> track but we would map it as unclassified.
>
> And yes, its slow going but many hands make light work. As it can seem
> endless, it's a good idea to have a goal when you sit down to map.
> Sometimes I'll take my lunch break at my desk and aim to map a specific
> housing estate during that 30 mins. I often won't get it done but it gives
> me something to come back to the next day to finish off.
>
> Simply do what you can, when you can, and aim to keep your local area up to
> date. Anything else is a bonus
>
> Dave
> On 3 Feb 2015 22:26, "Caroline Lewis" <carolinelewis at eircom.net> wrote:
>
>> Hi - i am correcting in josm and am confused by the highway tags - in cork
>> highways leading to houses were all tagged as tracks but in the kerry
>> section there are residential, service, unclassified and tracks
>> which tag should i use and when?
>> also do i need to draw in buildings or should i just get highways/streams
>> done?
>> its v. slow work!!!
>> thanks
>> c.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-ie mailing list
>> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list