[OSM-talk-ie] Townland mapping, time for another update I think
Michael Larkin
larkinml at gmail.com
Sat Mar 28 17:01:47 UTC 2015
Hi All
Having difficulty warping 14/15 SW,requested on 19th March
the link given in response to my request for this is
http://mapwarper.net/maps?field=title&query=IRL-GSGS-3906-14-15&show_warped=0
The OSM layer given on this page seriously lacks detail which is widely
available on other layers and this makes accurate rectifying difficult
The cropping and rectifying I have done only show on this website and not
elsewhere , nothing shows up on Mapcraft
As is clearly obvious I am low tech and not a very skilled mapper and new
to Townlands but hope I can contribute .
Problem - the Instruction Video indicates access through Mapcraft
Help welcome
Skralm
On 19 March 2015 at 21:21, Donal Diamond <donal.diamond at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 19 March 2015 at 19:37, Michael Larkin <larkinml at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > great progress
> > Could I have 14/15 SW uploaded Please to start Limerick
> >
>
> Uploaded
>
>
> http://mapwarper.net/maps?field=title&query=IRL-GSGS-3906-14-15&show_warped=0
>
> Best to stick to rural areas first - mapping the City area will be hard.
>
> D
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list