[OSM-talk-ie] Lack of attribution to OSM by ESRI on Carlow maps
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Thu Aug 11 06:59:42 UTC 2016
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
On 10/08/16 17:08, Brian Hollinshead wrote:
> I had asked if they had the text copyright free source for the Two
> Municipal Districts of Carlow and Bagnelstown. He has spoken with
> their GIS man and he has offered to send it to me in .shp format if
> we can import from that?
Yes, .shp file is OK.
If it's just 2 boundaries I think it would be easier to just display
the boundaries in JOSM and manually create the boundary in OSM, right?
The OpenData JOSM plugin can apparently do that.
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2.0.22 (GNU/Linux)
iQEcBAEBAgAGBQJXrCJeAAoJEOrWdmeZivv2ZxMIAJQziO6DZyys8+ZkAMzTY5ib
24wHcOaWOKF5KomVdXYyycyN4wF2Oh7cagCThzimbb6na+jCOw3u9Tl1hs4Ka9Wf
9nvA4Wl/4e00Ih0uoQzm5r4sARktMImmH4MAjpz8NMYTLQbx7tRNlZFGm3VHT/ub
0725HJYteLHMetiugGWyIdX9vA2iqOPBtDneyiX63RMz2HV0+U0UCYgOdbP9xP1U
MKTrNoVCNAsAHE8s0y5JRKIQ9VIMT120efYjh3Htvxq1ya+3Vl/kygYefpPa9xbE
x6/kbIZoin3o32WB7up/bralYEPrdo2gJqmO5maffYfAeNUui0+IAX4pgeqekxI=
=wvKs
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list