[OSM-talk-ie] Clash between Logainm and GNS name spelling
Dave Corley
davecorley at gmail.com
Mon Nov 6 23:49:17 UTC 2017
In cases like this the best option is to use name=* and alt_name=*
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names
On 6 Nov 2017 19:14, "Colm Moore" <colmmoore72 at hotmail.com> wrote:
Hi,
It seems the English-language spelling of the village name is different to
the ED name (which matches GNS). What does one do?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/52263371
https://www.logainm.ie/en/1374346
https://www.logainm.ie/en/1167099
Thank you
Colm
------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------
Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change
the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has. Margaret Mead
_______________________________________________
Talk-ie mailing list
Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list