[OSM-talk-ie] Irish Border Crossing points
keith at vool.ie
keith at vool.ie
Wed Oct 17 22:04:08 UTC 2018
Glad you like it Tony.
Thanks, I have standardised those nodes as advised.
This is what I was after the data for, it's another attempt to
visualise the border, it's a map of the border crossings (from OSM)
which allows you to view the crossing with StreetView.
http://stuff.vool.ie/border/
While I am on here, while I was looking for a data set of the
crossings I came across a resource from the Ordnance Survey:
https://data.gov.ie/dataset/border-exits-entrances-osi-national-1m-map-of-ireland
Is it just me or are the majority of the locations off ?
I have stuck a quick map together comparing the 2 data sets:
http://stuff.vool.ie/border_osm_vs_osi/
Keith
----- Original Message -----
From: "Discussion of OpenStreetMap in Ireland"
To:
Cc:
Sent:Sat, 6 Oct 2018 18:38:51 +0100
Subject:Re: [OSM-talk-ie] Irish Border Crossing points
Fascinating video Keith! And mesmerising I had to laugh when I saw
the
brief "no imagery exists at this zoom level" message, somewhere
around the
Monaghan border I think.
re: naming convention, I would be inclined to go for the more generic
"Border NI/ROI"m unless it is clear that the border crossing mane is
itself
a specific name that would be used locally, in which case provide
name=Border NI/ROI and name_2=[the other name].
N1/A1 crossings aren't particularly noteworthy to need spelling out,
and
clearly they are not using a terminology that could be expanded to
the
other crossings (far too many without road numbers, etc). Thats' my
opinion
anyway.
--
Tony Furnell
On Fri, 5 Oct 2018 at 13:02, wrote:
> Send Talk-ie mailing list submissions to
> talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> talk-ie-request at openstreetmap.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> talk-ie-owner at openstreetmap.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of Talk-ie digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Irish Border Crossing points (Keith)
>
>
>
----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Thu, 4 Oct 2018 14:30:12 +0100
> From: Keith
> To: talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: [OSM-talk-ie] Irish Border Crossing points
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8; format=flowed
>
> Hi all,
>
> Just a quick question, I was looking to get all the crossing points
> along the 'Irish' border.
>
> Most of them seem to be mapped with node ( name="Border NI/ROI" )
which
> is good
> https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/CvI
>
> Others are not tagged at all, or tagged with slight variation so I
was
> going to edit these to match, no problem
> My concern is that others are tagged differently eg name="N1/A1
Border
> Crossing", so I am not too sure what to do here, is it best to have
> these be consistent, or should this consistency be based on type
rather
> than name ?
>
> Just wondering what you thoughts are.
>
> Regards,
>
> keith
>
> PS
>
> On a related note, I created this video composed from 17,117
satellite
> images tracing the path of the border as extracted from OSM.
>
> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kCd9b0hiio0
>
>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Subject: Digest Footer
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> End of Talk-ie Digest, Vol 113, Issue 2
> ***************************************
>
_______________________________________________
Talk-ie mailing list
Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list