[OSM-talk-ie] Tagging of LEAs that changed in 2019

Brian Hollinshead brian at hollinshead.net
Sun Sep 13 09:30:29 UTC 2020


As mapper of these and nearby parts I find that Colm Donoghues question
raises more issues than the one he lists.

My prime source for the townlands was the GSGS3906 overlay in JOSM and at
the time I had access to the 1901 Census index of townlands.

The Boundary commission map. I notice that while they do not show the three
Islands (Colt’s Island, Shennick’s Island and St Patrick’s Island), they do
further south include Ireland’s Eye. In any case when adding the LEAs I
paid no heed to their map as the maps in the report are clearly marked
copyright Ordnance Survey Ireland / Government of Ireland and I believed I
was therefore not allowed to include any data from them.

Holmpatrick ED. In the General Register Office Report No 17 of May
1885,(National Library Ref A11972), the three islands are clearly listed as
part of Holmpatrick Civil Parish, Holmpatrick ED Balrothery Poor Law Union
etc. Maybe there was legislation since that? *Please if anyone knows of
such legislation or of a newer or better definitive source of ED detail
please do shout out loud*.

LEA boundaries as on OSM. When I added these, the only way I knew was by
making a relation comprised of the existing external pieces of the
constituent Eds. Bit by bit, like a daisy chain. As a result I make the
mistake of excluding the external bits. Not only did I miss the islands but
also about 7 acres of a loose part of Jordanstown, ( the yellow spot on the
west of the Fingal map), and ditto the loose 6 acres of Rallekaystown off
the south edge. I will now correct my errors and add them next week unless
somebody volunteers a better source of detail.

Now some real good news, to add external boundaries of several areas as
one, use John Kennedys brilliant new 2020 ‘select dissolved members’ plugin
for Josm in the relation box menu. Thanks John.

On Sat, 12 Sep 2020 at 21:43, Colm Donoghue <colm.donoghue at gmail.com> wrote:

> The map of Holmpatrick LE district is different on
> https://www.townlands.ie/holmpatrick/ than the map on
> http://www.boundarycommittee.ie/Maps/Fingal%20LEA%20Report%20Map%202018.pdf
>
> The skerries arent included on the boundary commission map, but are on
> townlands/osm
>
> Which is correct?
> Colm
>
>
> Ar Sath 12 MFómh 2020 ag 12:16, scríobh Colm Moore <
> colmmoore72 at hotmail.com
> >:
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > I think Brian's approach is reasonable. I would make sure they are tagged
> > with dates, even so far as adding the date to the name.
> >
> > Colm
> >
> >
> >
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can
> > change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has. Margaret
> Mead
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-ie mailing list
> > Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
> >
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>


More information about the Talk-ie mailing list