[OSM-talk-ie] Row of houses with their own name
Donal Hunt
donal.hunt at openstreetmap.ie
Thu Jul 15 12:34:34 UTC 2021
Not 100% sure there is consensus on how to map it but the topic has come up
before (see here
<https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/22932/terrace-names-in-streets>)
Example mentioned there is: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/132932358
There is also a few discussions on the topic:
- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:building%3Dterrace
- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Key:addr
My approach would probably be to do the following:
- Map the terrace and then use the terracing tool to capture the build
environment
- Use addr:housenumber=* and addr:street=* with addr:street=* using the
terrace's name, not the nearest road.
- possibly look at some of the suggested relations mentioned in the talk
pages.
- possibly add the name of the terrace to the terrace outline (similar
to how you can name landuse=residential areas after the housing estate
name).
Interested to hear thoughts from others...
Donal
On Thu, Jul 15, 2021 at 1:16 PM Mike Riney <mike.riney at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> A block of houses on Chapelizod Road in Islandbridge Dublin 8 at Jct of
> South Circular have their own name - Park Place - which isn't on OSM. I
> know I saw examples of that in the past, but I can't remember how to
> represent it.
>
> Can someone point me to an example that I can copy.
>
> They are not properly recorded on Google maps either, so I like to make OSM
> better than google.
> --
> Regards, Mike
> mike.riney at gmail.com
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>
--
Donal Hunt
OpenStreetMap Ireland
donal.hunt at openstreetmap.ie | +353 87 8175123
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list