[OSM-talk-ie] Locations here for 244 Mass Rocks not yet on OSM
Colm Moore
colmmoore72 at hotmail.com
Mon May 24 14:19:08 UTC 2021
Hi,
When religion=* is added, amenity=place_of_worship will render as the same cross that is used for a church. iD will show it as a red area instead of an opaque white area in editor mode.
--------------------------------------
Just on a matter of sectarianism, many denominations consider themselves 'catholic', whether they are in alignment with the Roman Catholic Church or not. Using denomination=catholic is quite unkind to them. denomination=roman_catholic would remove bias and better represent reality.
Colm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has. Margaret Mead
________________________________
From: talk-ie-request at openstreetmap.org <talk-ie-request at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: 24 May 2021 12:00
To: talk-ie at openstreetmap.org <talk-ie at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Talk-ie Digest, Vol 144, Issue 7
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Sun, 23 May 2021 14:53:53 +0100
From: Andy Townsend <ajt1047 at gmail.com>
To: talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk-ie] Locations here for 244 Mass Rocks not yet
on OSM
Message-ID: <e6da642b-934d-96a1-9cd3-56baf59d750d at gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8; format=flowed
On 23/05/2021 14:39, Colm Moore wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Some are tagged amenity=place_of_worship and place_of_worship=mass_rock However this is slightly problematic, as amenity=place_of_worship is presumed to be a building.
Which renderer are you seeing that problem in (or is it just a "general
assumption that many mappers might have")? Currently,
https://emea01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Ftaginfo.openstreetmap.org%2Ftags%2Fplace_of_worship%3Dmass_rock&data=04%7C01%7C%7C997db75a86e549f2d6ba08d91ea5c34a%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C637574519574788088%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C1000&sdata=04Kxps%2Fag8K1DWU2L%2Bn3rcpltWeb6AiByFaceZ05P%2Bc%3D&reserved=0
doesn't show any "mass rock ways"
OSM Carto renders
https://emea01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2F%23map%3D19%2F52.59843%2F-7.88468&data=04%7C01%7C%7C997db75a86e549f2d6ba08d91ea5c34a%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C637574519574788088%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C1000&sdata=NyYEMzmebG9CdIzsAdPRSHuWR1GedmwuHPM2H%2F2MVao%3D&reserved=0 OK. That's
https://emea01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2Fway%2F921809841&data=04%7C01%7C%7C997db75a86e549f2d6ba08d91ea5c34a%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C637574519574788088%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C1000&sdata=j2WRi7%2FkI%2BW9vNOdr7HcZPswKsxAj0F9tYs%2F9i9KO%2Fk%3D&reserved=0 , which is:
amenity place_of_worship
name Toberadora
natural water
place_of_worship holy_well
water pond
and if there was a "building assumption" made somewhere I'd expect that
to appear as one.
Best Regards,
Andy
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list