[Talk-in] [OSM-talk] who moved Mumbai?
Kenneth Gonsalves
lawgon at au-kbc.org
Fri Jul 4 15:24:48 BST 2008
On 04-Jul-08, at 7:11 PM, Dave Stubbs wrote:
> One way would be to check the history of a few of the "moved" nodes
> using the data layer on the www.openstreetmap.org map. Zoom in, select
> the data layer... wait... choose a way that looks moved and view the
> details for it, select one of the nodes, and view the history for the
> node. If there is only one entry and it says edited by AND, then it
> hasn't been changed.
>
> I just did this for a few nodes for roads that look off as you
> describe, and it looks like they haven't been edited since they were
> created by the AND import.
> You might want to check it on a few more in more places.
everything is AND and everything is consistently out of place to the
southeast with the same offset - is there any way to programmatically
change this?
--
regards
Kenneth Gonsalves
Associate, NRC-FOSS
lawgon at au-kbc.org
http://nrcfosshelpline.in/code/
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list