[Talk-in] my flag is not showing on the green
Kenneth Gonsalves
lawgon at au-kbc.org
Thu Aug 27 11:59:12 BST 2009
hi,
am trying to customise a golf course using mapnik. I want a red flag on the
green. I have tagged points on the course with the tag:
golf=green
I have created a flag called flag.png
I have added
'node golf text'
in default.style of osm2pgsql, recreated the database and confirmed that there
are 18 points in the table plamet_osm_point which have the tag golf=green. In
my osm.xml file I have:
<Style name="golfmarker">
<Rule>
<MaxScaleDenominator>20000</MaxScaleDenominator>
<Filter>[golf]='green'</Filter>
<PointSymbolizer file= "/home/lawgon/osm/mapnik/symbols/flag.png"
type="png" width="20" height="20" />
</Rule>
</Style>
and
<Layer name="golfmarkers" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137
+lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null
+no_defs +over">
<StyleName>golfmarker</StyleName>
<Datasource>
<Parameter name="type">postgis</Parameter>
<Parameter name="user">lawgon</Parameter>
<Parameter name="password">us5rm0d3</Parameter>
<Parameter name="dbname">india</Parameter>
<Parameter name="table">select node from planet_osm_point where
golf='green' as golfmarkers</Parameter>
<Parameter name="estimate_extent">false</Parameter>
<Parameter
name="extent">-20037508,-19929239,20037508,19929239</Parameter>
</Datasource>
</Layer>
but the flag is not showing. What could be wrong?
--
regards
Kenneth Gonsalves
Associate
NRC-FOSS
http://nrcfosshelpline.in/web/
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list