[Talk-in] Fwd: What should we do with invented data in OSM and Wikipedia!
Yogesh योगि
yogesh at karnatakaeducation.org.in
Sun Jul 5 18:31:17 UTC 2015
Forwarding this from users:India
<http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=513372#p513372> OSM
forum. Would be great if the local contributors/users in the below
mentioned area look into this.
-------- Forwarded Message --------
Subject: What should we do with invented data in OSM and Wikipedia!
Date: Wed, 01 Jul 2015 14:23:48 GMT
From: Oberaffe
What should we do with invented data in OSM and Wikipedia!
Hello,
I have a small problem. Some User from a small village fakes the data in
Wikipedia and also here in OSM. The Problem is that he invented the
National Highways NH233A and NH233B.
Around every 3 month he tries to implement the wrong data in OSM.
Normally I repair afterwards every relation, road classification and
wrong naming. Afterwards he created 5 to 10 accounts and tried again to
implement the wrong data. But this is from me no problem.
I wrote all Users that they shouldn’t implement wrong data but I got
never a reply.
Now my question:
How we get permanently the wrong data out of Wikipedia and is there
maybe somebody with Hindi skills to write a message?
Area:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/26.3138/83.0905
Regards
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20150706/fe74f955/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list