[Talk-in] classification for rural roads
Sunil K
iamsunilk at gmail.com
Sun Mar 29 04:12:18 UTC 2015
One peculiar problem I faced while mapping in kerala is the villages are
spread out, there are usually no village centers. Also many cases there
is no hard boundary to separate two panchayths or even districts. Yes,
there are hard boundaries for administrative purpose, but for most
practical purpose there is only a blured line . So when I map in places
not in my neighbourhood, it was always a problem. only think clear to me
whether the road is wide enough to accomodate two vehicles or not. In
such scenarios mapping tertiary based on connective village centers may
not be feasible.
Other think is many roads have a lot of curves, steep inclines, though
wide enough average speed we can take in this roads are limited. Though
they are good for small distances, best be avoided while travelling
long distances.
Regards
Sunil
On 03/28/15 20:43, I Chengappa wrote:
> If the roads you are mapping connect two villages / local population
> centres, then it should be sufficient to tag them as tertiary roads,
> (with the lane number information if you have it). That usage reflects
> the original meaning outside OSM of 'tertiary road', (similarly
> secondary roads connected towns, primary roads connected cities - a
> quite simplistic classification, but useful to bear in mind). Note
> that in the primary definitions there is no requirement that these be
> asphalted, metalled or anything else - this also is in agreement with
> the underlying meaning of the terms 'road' and 'highway'. They are
> defined primarily by their traffic and usage.
>
> For the first two options you mention, I see these problems -
> - a country lane or any other road that does not serve residential
> houses is not a residential road, pretty much by definition.
> - any road that requires drivers to pull over on to their shoulders to
> pass each other is not a two lane road, again almost by definition.
>
> I agree that there is a significant problem with the attempt to create
> a distinct road classification for India - yes that wiki page is still
> a list of suggestions mixed with opinions and discussions. I think
> that when you find it does not make sense for any particular
> situation, the best solution is to fall back on the basic and
> underlying OSM definitions e.g. at highway=residential
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dresidential>. These
> definitions will return anyway, because they reflect both wider OSM
> practice, and often normal English usage, hence many contributors will
> keep using them.
>
> Thanks, user indigomc
>
>
> On 28 March 2015 at 11:14, Nura Uttelamiak <uttelamiak at gmail.com
> <mailto:uttelamiak at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I have been trying to map some of the roads around my area. I
> have seen quite a few types of roads around here.
>
> 1) Asphalted roads that are wide enough just for a single
> car/small truck. There are no shoulders to these kind of roads and
> the road boundaries are usually hard walls built around farm land.
> so if some other car comes in the opposite direction, you
> certainly have to go back 100-200meters to let it pass.
>
> 2) Asphalted roads that are wide enough for a car/small truck, but
> with shoulders. so it is possible to let the car in opposite side
> to pass by moving over to road shoulder.
>
> 3) Asphalted roads that are wide enough for 2 cars or a bus.
> typically connects 2 main villeges.
>
>
> I tried to look at
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tagging_Roads_in_India to
> see how these roads can be classified. It looks to me that one way
> to classify this would be for
>
> (1) => tag is as residential road and put lanes=1
>
> (2) => tag it as unclassified road and put lanes=2
>
> (3) => tag it as tertiary road and put lanes = 2.
>
> Could somebody comment if this is alright ?
>
>
> (i still can't make out if Tagging_Roads_in_India page contains a
> number of suggestions from different people which is still under
> discussion or if there is some consensus. if there is consensus,
> can someone familiar with it put a summary at the end of the page).
>
> thanks,
> arun
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-in mailing list
> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-in at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-in mailing list
> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20150329/b9a5426d/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list