[Talk-in] OSM Shapefile of Indian version of the borders according to the existing law
Ashim Kapoor
ashimkapoor at gmail.com
Mon Jan 29 05:27:39 UTC 2018
Dear Thejesh,
I think you got it right. QGIS is able to open india-osm.geojson when I do
India-osm.geojson > Display the Source blob > right click on View Raw and
then save the file.
Best Regards,
Ashim
On Mon, Jan 29, 2018 at 10:40 AM, Thejesh GN <i at thejeshgn.com> wrote:
> May be it saves the HTML content?
>
> Right click on raw and try saving it?
>
> Regards,
> Thej
>
> Thejesh GN ⏚ ತೇಜೇಶ್ ಜಿ.ಎನ್
> http://thejeshgn.com
>
>
> On 29-Jan-2018 10:18, "Ashim Kapoor" <ashimkapoor at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> Dear All,
>>
>> When I git clone the repository I am able to view the india-osm.geojson
>> in my qgis. When I right click on india-osm.geojson in this page :
>>
>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/tree/master/Country
>>
>> and save the file, it says invalid Data source in QGIS.
>>
>> Best Regards,
>> Ashim
>>
>>
>>
>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 8:47 PM, shravan <shravan.shah at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Hi Arun,
>>>
>>> I copied the geoJson code from Github to a text editor. I saved the file
>>> an extension ".geojson". It works for me. I have sent the file to Ashim as
>>> well.
>>>
>>> Best,
>>> Shravan
>>>
>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 3:43 PM, Arun Ganesh <arun.planemad at gmail.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>>> Loads fine for me in qgis and also previews correctly
>>>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/blob/master/Country/india-osm.geojson so
>>>> pretty sure the file is valid.
>>>>
>>>> Not sure what the issue could be. Can anyone else test?
>>>>
>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:34 PM, Ashim Kapoor <ashimkapoor at gmail.com>
>>>> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Dear Arun,
>>>>>
>>>>> QGIS says invalid data source when I try to open india-osm.geojson in
>>>>> it. I chose Layer > Add Layer > Add Vector Layer and then
>>>>> india-osm.geojson.
>>>>>
>>>>> Best,
>>>>> Ashim
>>>>>
>>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:04 PM, Ashim Kapoor <ashimkapoor at gmail.com>
>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>>> Dear Arun,
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Thank you and Best Regards,
>>>>>> Ashim
>>>>>>
>>>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:01 PM, Arun Ganesh <arun.planemad at gmail.com
>>>>>> > wrote:
>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Ashim, I just tried this out, there was a small bit of cleanup
>>>>>>> needed to remove some gaps.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Detailed outline of India generated from OSM is available here:
>>>>>>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/tree/master/Country
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>
>>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-in mailing list
>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-in mailing list
> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20180129/9949117e/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list