[Talk-in] OSM Shapefile of Indian version of the borders according to the existing law
Ashim Kapoor
ashimkapoor at gmail.com
Mon Jan 29 05:41:21 UTC 2018
Dear Devdatta,
On this link :
https://github.com/datameet/maps/blob/master/Country/india-osm.geojson
When I right click on Download and choose save link as and save the file,
it opens fine in QGIS.
Query : Why does there appear to be a gap in Gujarat in the map ?
Best Regards,
Ashim
On Mon, Jan 29, 2018 at 10:58 AM, Devdatta Tengshe <devdatta at tengshe.in>
wrote:
> Hi Ashim,
>
> If you use https://github.com/datameet/maps/blob/master/Country/
> india-osm.geojson as the URL, then it will try to access the HTML page.
>
> You want the raw GeoJSON which is available at the following URL:
>
> https://raw.githubusercontent.com/datameet/maps/master/
> Country/india-osm.geojson
>
> You can find the URL by clicking on the download button on the HTML Page.
>
> Regards,
> Devdatta
>
> On Mon, Jan 29, 2018 at 10:40 AM, Thejesh GN <i at thejeshgn.com> wrote:
>
>> May be it saves the HTML content?
>>
>> Right click on raw and try saving it?
>>
>> Regards,
>> Thej
>>
>> Thejesh GN ⏚ ತೇಜೇಶ್ ಜಿ.ಎನ್
>> http://thejeshgn.com
>>
>>
>> On 29-Jan-2018 10:18, "Ashim Kapoor" <ashimkapoor at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Dear All,
>>>
>>> When I git clone the repository I am able to view the india-osm.geojson
>>> in my qgis. When I right click on india-osm.geojson in this page :
>>>
>>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/tree/master/Country
>>>
>>> and save the file, it says invalid Data source in QGIS.
>>>
>>> Best Regards,
>>> Ashim
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 8:47 PM, shravan <shravan.shah at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>
>>>> Hi Arun,
>>>>
>>>> I copied the geoJson code from Github to a text editor. I saved the
>>>> file an extension ".geojson". It works for me. I have sent the file to
>>>> Ashim as well.
>>>>
>>>> Best,
>>>> Shravan
>>>>
>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 3:43 PM, Arun Ganesh <arun.planemad at gmail.com>
>>>> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Loads fine for me in qgis and also previews correctly
>>>>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/blob/master/Country/india-osm.geojson so
>>>>> pretty sure the file is valid.
>>>>>
>>>>> Not sure what the issue could be. Can anyone else test?
>>>>>
>>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:34 PM, Ashim Kapoor <ashimkapoor at gmail.com>
>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>>> Dear Arun,
>>>>>>
>>>>>> QGIS says invalid data source when I try to open india-osm.geojson in
>>>>>> it. I chose Layer > Add Layer > Add Vector Layer and then
>>>>>> india-osm.geojson.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Best,
>>>>>> Ashim
>>>>>>
>>>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:04 PM, Ashim Kapoor <ashimkapoor at gmail.com>
>>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Dear Arun,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Thank you and Best Regards,
>>>>>>> Ashim
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> On Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 7:01 PM, Arun Ganesh <
>>>>>>> arun.planemad at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Ashim, I just tried this out, there was a small bit of cleanup
>>>>>>>> needed to remove some gaps.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Detailed outline of India generated from OSM is available here:
>>>>>>>> https://github.com/datameet/maps/tree/master/Country
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>>>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-in mailing list
>>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>>
>>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-in mailing list
>> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>>
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-in mailing list
> Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20180129/cc8ff0d9/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list