[Talk-in] Tutorial for OSM tileserver with corrected borders
Arun Ganesh
arun.planemad at gmail.com
Fri Jul 19 17:16:29 UTC 2019
Quite often there are folks looking to build their own tileserver with the
borders of India matching official government ones. Since doing this
involves a bit of poking through different guides, it was not always a very
pleaseant experience for those unfamiliar with the whole rendering
toolchain and the boundary data.
Theres finally a very thorough and detailed guide for this made by
user:azaadshatru including all bits of code and config files. You can take
a look at his diary entry:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/azaadshatru/diary/390300
Guide:
https://github.com/azaadshatru/OSM/blob/master/Configuration%20of%20OSM%20Server%20to%20rednder%20correct%20map%20of%20India.pdf
This hopefully makes it a lot easier for those who want to hack on building
a custom tileserver and try out some local language tiles.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20190719/3eed52b4/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list