[Talk-lv] Route relations on latvian roads
Rihards
richlv at nakts.net
Tue Jul 11 16:32:30 UTC 2017
On 2017.07.11. 18:54, Ilya Zverev wrote:
> Hi folks,
>
> I have been investigating the strange case with road shield in maps.me. In Latvia they are duplicated in different colors:
>
> http://not.textual.ru/zverik/2/4/latvian-shields.jpg
>
> Turns out, in route relations for roads you use network=lv:national for both A and P roads and network=lv:regional for V roads. But in https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Latvia#M.C4.93r.C4.B7i P roads are called regional and V are local. So basically A and P roads are indistinguishable by their network tag, which strips it of meaning.
>
> Should I disable parsing road relations for Latvia, or is it possible to fix this issue by retagging all the relations or inventing a new network value for A roads?
thanks a lot for spotting this. does not look right - A & P should not
be at the same level.
we should probably change P to lv:regional and V to lv:local
opinions ?
> Ilya--
Rihards
More information about the Talk-lv
mailing list