[OSM-talk-nl] conversion AND data
Floris Looijesteijn
osm at floris.nu
Fri Jul 27 13:25:04 UTC 2007
cool, your code isn't up yet so here are some questions/remarks:
will it also work with large datasets?
on what criteria did you choose highway types?
you don't seem to have included the pedestrian ways, they
can be identified by RD_TONNAGE=-1, valid for every
roadtype (e.g. roads and ferries).
greetings,
floris (who also did some import scripting)
----- Original Message -----
From: "Marc Kessels" <marc at kessels.name>
To: <dev at openstreetmap.org>; <talk-nl at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: Friday, July 27, 2007 2:50 PM
Subject: [OSM-talk-nl] conversion AND data
>I wrote a conversion tool (in c-code) based on shapelib. it is now
> reading all data, and converts most of it to an osm(-xml)-file. More
> info can be found on
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/AND_Data/Import_Marc
> please feel free to comment!
>
>
> greetz,
> Marc
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-nl mailing list
> Talk-nl at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-nl
More information about the Talk-nl
mailing list